Privacy Policy Statement

The following policy provides information on how PHAN collects, uses and safeguards any personal information. This policy may change from time to time. Please reread this policy periodically.

Our Commitment

The Peel HIV/AIDS Network (PHAN) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, clients, volunteers, donors and other stakeholders. PHAN values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public at large, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that PHAN be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, PHAN frequently gathers and utilizes personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. PHAN’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as, facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, PHAN considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by PHAN is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason/s for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. PHAN also takes measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost and/or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt out of having their contact information used by PHAN. .

By agreeing to exchange the information that you voluntarily supply us, you help us gain new potential supporter names and thus new support for PHAN’s programs and services. However, personally identifiable information of users will not be exchanged to unaffiliated third parties without the user’s prior consent.  If you prefer not to have your personal information exchanged, please email info@phan.ca with the request. If you wish to correct, update or remove your personal information from our databases, please also email info@phan.ca

Update Of Privacy Policies

PHAN regularly reviews our privacy practices for our various activities and updates our policy. Please check PHAN’s website, and all other places where our privacy policy is posted, on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns and/or complaints relating to PHAN’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be directed to the Executive Director, by phone at 905-361-0523 or by email at info@phan.ca.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.